Bringing the local community together...

A selection of photos from the Clanfield area

Clanfield Horticultural Show


  • Author: Anne Cleaver
  • Published: 1st September 2014
  • Categories:

In spite of a number of regular exhibitors being unavailable for the Club’s Annual Show, which resulted in a small drop in the number of entries, there was sufficient to provide a colourful display for visitors to Clanfield’s Horticultural Show.

Following in the footsteps of previous shows, a range of horticultural subjects were on display, including vegetables, flowers, pot plants, fruit and alpines. Other sections in the Show included Cookery, Arts and Crafts, Photography and Floral Art. A Junior’s Section was also included.

Margaret Austin, the Gardening Club’s Chairperson, opened the Prize Giving Ceremony by thanking all the Committee and Club Members, who had helped to make yet another successful Show. She then introduced the guest Prize Presenter, who this year was local resident , Angela Johnson well known in Clanfield for her pastoral and nursing activities. After presentation of the prizes, the ever popular raffle was called out, before closure of the Show and the ending of a busy but satisfying day for Clanfield Gardening Club.

CLANFIELD GARDENING CLUB
Annual Show Presentation of Awards 2014

Junior Section
Cash Prizes to entrants winning 1st , 2nd, 3rd places in the Junior Section classes:-
8 to 11 years:
1st Sam Tate £3
2nd Jack Tate £2
3rd Alice Johnson £1

Trophy
For the entrant with the highest number of points in the 8 to 11 years old Junior Section:
Sam Tate

The William Cocker Goblet
For the exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Floral Arts Section:
Cath Percival

The David Mason Cup
For the exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Photography Section:
Carol Thomas

The Len Scott Cup
For the exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Arts and Crafts Section:
Joint Winners
Rosina Parrington and Cath Percival

The Pearce Cup
For the exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Cookery Section:
Cath Percival

Trophy
For the winner of the Large Container Class:
Cath Percival

The Neville Valentine Memorial Plaque
For the winner of the Alpine Class:
Rose Hall

The Broderick Cup
For the exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Fruit Section:
Sally Taylor

The Frank Lindsell Memorial Cup
For the exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Members Section:
Derek Heath

The Divall Cup
For the exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Pot Plant Classes:
Cath Percival

The Chamberlain Cup
For the exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Flower Section:
Barry Linkhorn

The Magic Box Cup
For the exhibitor with the highest number of points in the Vegetable Section:
Linda Pridham

The Clanfield Gardening Club Silver Trophy
For the Club Member with the highest number of points in the Flower Section:
Derek Heath

The Clanfield Gardening Club Gold Trophy
For the Club Member with the highest number of points in the Vegetable Section:
Linda Pridham

The Lynton White Challenge Cup
For the exhibitor with the highest total number of points in the Horticultural Sections (Vegetables, Flowers and Fruit):
Linda Pridham

The President’s Cup
For the exhibitor with the highest number of points across the whole Show:
Linda Pridham

See photos of the show »

« View all news

Horticultural Show

Related news:

There are no current news articles related to this one.


Recent news:


Top